Sundance Film Festival 2018 - "Cameron Post" Wins The Top Dramatic Award At Sundance - PopcornReel.com

MOVIE REVIEWS | INTERVIEWS | YOUTUBE NEWS EDITORIALS | EVENTS | AUDIO | ESSAYS | ARCHIVES | CONTACT |
 
PHOTOS | COMING SOON| EXAMINER.COM FILM ARTICLES ||
HOME

                                                            
Sunday, January 28, 2018

SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL 2018
"The Miseducation Of Cameron Post" Tops Sundance


Forrest Goodluck, Sasha Lane and Chloe Grace Moretz in Desiree Akhavan's drama "The Miseducation Of Cameron Post".  Jeong Park 

       

by
Omar P.L. Moore/PopcornReel.com        Follow popcornreel on Twitter FOLLOW                                           
Sunday, January 28, 2018

"The Miseducation Of Cameron Post" was the big winner at the 2018 Sundance Film Festival, which ended today.  "Cameron Post" was announced on Saturday night at the winner of the U.S. Grand Jury Prize Dramatic Feature competition.

Directed by Desiree Akhavan "Cameron Post" is based on Emily M. Danforth's novel about a woman forced into gay conversion therapy after having sex with another woman.  The film stars Chloe Grace Moretz, Sasha Lane, Russell Goodluck, Jennifer Ehle and John Gallagher, Jr.

Criticism of Sundance over the years from some quarters about the lack of inclusion in film programming and film winners was a little more muted this year.  There were an unprecedented number of films directed by Black filmmakers and other directors of color.  There were an increased number of films at Sundance directed by women.

The Sundance juries judging the competition of 123 feature films was the most diverse in the nearly 40 years of the film festival's existence, with 13 women and 11 men in total.  Panelists also consisted of Black men and women, gay, straight and numerous other individuals, reflecting a general level of inclusion never before seen in the juries at the famed Park City, Utah festival.

The Grand Jury Dramatic prize for World Cinema features was awarded to "Butterflies", directed by Tolga Karacelik, about three unknown siblings who bury the father they never knew. 

A total of 28 prizes were awarded by the juries at this year's Sundance Film Festival, which ran from January 18 through January 28.

The full list of Sundance feature film and documentary winners:

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - "Kailash", directed by Derek Doneen

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - "The Miseducation Of Cameron Post", directed by Desiree Akhavan

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - "Of Fathers And Sons", directed by Talal Derki  (Germany, Syria, Lebanon, Qatar)

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - "Butterflies", directed by Tolga Karacelik (Turkey)

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary - "The Sentence", directed by Rudy Valdez

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic - "Burden", directed by Andrew Heckler

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary -"This Is Home", directed by Alexandra Shiva 

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic - "The Guilty", directed by Gustav Moller(Denmark)

Audience Award: NEXT - "Search", directed by Aneesh Chaganty

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary - "On Her Shoulders", directed by Alexandria Bombach

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic - "The Kindergarten Teacher", directed by Sara Colangelo

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary - "Shirkers", directed by Sandi Tan

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic - "And Breathe Normally", directed by Isold Uggadottir  (Iceland, Sweden, Belgium)

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic - "NANCY", directed by Christina Choe

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision - "Hale County This Morning, This Evening", directed by RaMell Ross

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact - "Crime + Punishment", directed by Stephen Maing

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling - "Three Indentical Strangers", directed by Tim Wardle

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature - "Monsters And Men", directed by Reinaldo Marcus Green

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence In Filmmaking - "I Think We're Alone Now", directed by Reed Morano

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting - Benjamin Dickey, "BLAZE"

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award - Stephen Loveridge and M.I.A., "MATANGI/MAYA/M.I.A."  (Sri Lanka, U.K., U.S.A.)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing - Maxim Pozdorovkin and Matvey Kulakov, "Our New President"  (Russia, U.S.A.)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography - Maxim Arbugaev and Peter Indergand, "Genesis 2.0"  (Switzerland)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting - Julio Chavezmontes and Sebastian Hofmann, "Time Share (Tiempo Compartido)"  (Mexico, Netherlands)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting - Valeria Bertuccelli, "The Queen Of Fear"  (Argentina, Denmark)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury for Ensemble Acting - Vivian Wu, Haoyu Yang, Mason Lee, Meng Li, David Rysdahl, "Dead Pigs"  (China)

NEXT Innovator Prize (tie) - "Night Comes On" (directed by Jordana Spiro) and "We The Animals" (directed by Jeremiah Zagar)


The complete Sundance 2018 awards ceremony can be found at youtube.com/sff.



COPYRIGHT 2018.  POPCORNREEL.COM.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.                Follow popcornreel on Twitter FOLLOW

MOVIE REVIEWS
| INTERVIEWS | YOUTUBE NEWS EDITORIALS | EVENTS | AUDIO | ESSAYS | ARCHIVES | CONTACTPHOTOS | COMING SOON| EXAMINER.COM FILM ARTICLES ||HOME